Programme

 [e]motion – 1st Graduate Conference on Science and Technology of Arts  | Programme

 

BOOK OF ABSTRACTS [.pdf]
 

 

December 9th

December 10th

December 11th

10h00 - 11h30

Registration
 (10h00-11h00)

Opening Session
(continues)
 

Panel Session 3*

 Mediatized movement(s)
 in Heritage practices

Panel Session 4*

 
 Mechanisms of Conditioning
and
the Commotion
 of Images

11h30 - 11h45

Opening Session

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

11h45 - 13h15

Keynote Session

Emotions in technology-enhanced interactions
 with art

Marc Leman

Keynote Session

Destroying artefacts as political engagement:
 artistic creation and
archaeological activism

Doug Bailey

Panel Session 5*

 

Hauntology of
Moving images

13h15 - 14h30

-

-

-

14h30 - 16h30

Panel Session 1*

Gestural approaches in artistic practices

 

Workshop

Art/archaeology: is it ethical?
Doug Bailey

 

Panel Session 6*

 

(E)motional interfacing
 and artistic creation

 

16h30 - 16h45

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

16h45 - 18h15

Panel Session 2*

 

(E)motional representation(s)
 and visual culture

Performance Session

 

Artist Talk

 

Monsters, Measures,
and Movements

Sasha Litvintseva
& Beny Wagner

 

Exhibition - Guided Tour

18h15 - 18h30

-

 

 

18h30 - 19h30

Roundtable
The Hacked Barbie.
A workshop to
deconstruct ourselves

 

-

-

 

 

 

Thursday, December 9

10h00- 11h00

Registration

[Lobby]

11h00-11h45

Welcome - Opening Session
Daniel Ribas – Vice-Director of CITAR; Eduarda Vieira – Director of CITAR; Gonçalo Vasconcelos e Sousa – President of EA’s Scientific Committee

[AIP]

11h45-13h15

Keynote Session 1 – Marc Leman 
Emotions in technology-enhanced interactions with art
Chair: Nádia Moura (UCP, CITAR)

[AIP]

13h15-14:h30

-

 

14h30-16h30

Panel Session 1: Gestural approaches in artistic practices

Chair: Henrique Portovedo (UA, INET-md; UCP)

 

(paper) Amit Goswami e António Damásio: duas visões divergentes sobre a consciência e a sua correlação com a fenomenologia da criação artística Luís Branco (Universidade de Aveiro, CLLC)
 

(paper) Formal Gestures: Initial Movements towards a Topography of processual artistic practice
Filippo Deorsola (CODARTS; ULB)
 

(paper) O som, o tempo e o objeto como catalisadores de pensamento, emoção e movimento na criação artística
Rosinda Casais (FBAUP) & Filipa Cruz (FBAUP; i2ADS)
 

(poster) Corpos sonoros: O gesto como potenciador da construção e da destruição
Grécia Paola Matos & Filipa Cruz (FBAUP; i2ADS)

[AIP]

  16h30 – 16h45

Coffee Break

[Lobby]

   16h45-18h15

Panel Session 2: (E)motional representation(s) and visual culture

Chair: Maria Coutinho (UCP, CITAR)

 (paper) e-moção: leituras para um retrato em fuga
 Daniel Tavares (Universidade do Minho; Instituto Politécnico de
 Viana do Castelo)

(paper) The colour of resilience, contributions to a chromatic chord of emotion
Cristina Ferreira (FBAUP)

    (paper) Alimentary non-inscription: desire and eating disorders through     culture
    Carolina Ferreira Baptista (ICNOVA)

[AIP]

  18h15 – 18h30

-

 

18h30-19h30

    Roundtable: The Hacked Barbie. A workshop to deconstruct ourselves
    Chair: Laura Castro (UCP, CITAR)

 

 Federica Manfredi & Chiara Pussetti (ICS, ULisboa)

 

[AIP]

 

Friday, December 10

10h00-11h30

Panel Session 3: Mediatized movement(s) in Heritage practices

Chair: Eduarda Vieira (UCP, CITAR)

 

(paper) Virtual restitution of the Crystal Palace of Oporto
Frederico Henriques & Mário Bruno Pastor (UCP, CITAR)
 

(audiovisual essay) A neglected devotee of Goan music. Agapito
 de Miranda’s songbooks and Post-1961 Goa

Eduardo Falcão (UA, Inet-MD)
 

(audiovisual essay) Mediatized Movements Between Fieldwork and Life
Milan Kroulík
(Université Toulouse – Jean Jaurès; Charles University, Prague)

[AIP]

 11h30 – 11h45

Coffee Break

[Lobby]

11h45-13h15

Keynote Session 2 – Doug Bailey
Destroying artefacts as political engagement: artistic creation and archaeological activism
Chair: Ana Gago (UCP, CITAR)

[AIP]

13h15-14:h30

-

 

14h30-16h30

Workshop – Doug Bailey

      Art/archaeology: is it ethical?

Chair: Patrícia Moreira (UCP, CITAR)

[AIP]

  16h30 – 16h45

Coffee Break

[Lobby]

   16h45-18h15

     Performance Session
     Chair: José Alberto Gomes (UCP, CITAR)

 SPAM (An)Archive. Performing [Custom#2] (a digital melodrama)
 SoundTrieb (Óscar Escudero & Isabel Piniella)

 Transitions
 Ana Barroso (CEAUL, ULisboa)

[AIP]

18h30-19h30

    Exhibition – Guided Tour     
    Chair: Ana Gago (UCP, CITAR)

 

 Emotional Mirror
 Bruna Sousa (UC, CISUC, DEI)

   
    Things I do when I’m bored
    
Pedro Ferreira (CIEBA, FBAUL)

 

Liquefação / Liquefaction vs Endurecimento / Rigidification
Anna Unterholzner (FBAUL)

 

Think Fredoom
Edina Seleskovic (KulturaMedia; IEDC Bled School of Management)
 

[EA -113]

[EA -115] [EA -116]

 

 

 

Saturday, December 11

10h00-11h30

Panel Session 4: Mechanisms of Conditioning and the Commotion of Images

Chair: Carlos Natálio (UCP, CITAR)

 

(paper) The Rise of Emotions. Images accountability
Isabel Calado (Instituto Politécnico de Coimbra, Escola Superior de Educação)

(paper) Máquinas do capital e máquinas da subversão: corporalidades e tecnologias na com-posição de um outro mundo
Laila Algaves Nuñez (FCSH, NOVA)

(artwork presentation) Think Freedom. Art Disrupted. Reinvented.

Edina Seleskovic (KulturaMedia; IEDC Bled School of Management)

[AIP]

 11h30 – 11h45

Coffee Break

 [Lobby]

11h45-13h15

Panel Session 5: Hauntology of moving images

Chair: Carlos Ruiz (UCP, CITAR)

 

(audiovisual essay) Revolution
Beatriz Albuquerque (UCP, CITAR)

 

(audiovisual essay) A Casa é a Viagem: Notas sobre Sublime Tecnológico
na Imagem Pobre

Bárbara Bergamaschi Novaes (UCP, CITAR)

(audiovisual essay) Affect and archive in contemporary peruvian experimental short films: “Stop at the Pulse” and “Animal Within”
Paola Vela Vargas (UCP, CITAR)

[AIP]

13h15-14:h30

-

 

14h30-16h30

Panel Session 6 - (E)motional interfacing and artistic creation
Chair: Cristina Sá (UCP, CITAR)
 

(paper) Art in motion: aesthetical experiences in the context of the new digital media
Constança Babo (CIC.Digital, ICNOVA)

(digital essay) Confined subjectivities meet the Book of Disquiet Archive: embodied literary practices in a motion diary
Cecília Magalhães & Liliana Vasques (CLP, FLUC)

(paper) Motionless bodies vs. (e)motionless texts? "Still Standing", an
 'inter-inactive' installation

Diogo Marques (NOVAFCSH, IELT; FLUC, CLP)
 

(lecture-performance) A peculiar kind of (g)host: the story of how to become a body-archive of Modus Operandi AND
Ana Dinger (UCP, CECC)

[AIP]

  16h30 – 16h45

Coffee Break

 [Lobby]

   16h45-18h15

 Artist Talk – Sasha Litvintseva & Beny Wagner

Monsters, Measures and Movements
Chair: João Pedro Amorim (UCP, CITAR)
 

[AIP]